?

Log in

 
 
21 April 2009 @ 12:02 am
Help?  
I know this might not get the BEST reception, but its worth taking the chance.

I'm looking for fanfic... Of the slash variety.  Specifically, Cappie/Spitter.  Anyone willing to help or know where I can look?  Even if its "request for slash at suchandsuchcommunity and stay off away from here, you sicko", I'm willing to take what I can get.

:)

 

THANKS!

 
 
 
lizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, now I want to write some! *thinks long and hard about a plotline*
myjadedhavok: [JoBros] Kevin Meltsmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
*squeals*

I WILL LOVE YOU FOR EVER AND EVER AND EVER!!!!!!




Also, love to your icon. :D
lizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
AH! you're a Greek fan AND a Kevin fan? LJ friends?

I will try!
myjadedhavok: [JoBros] Kevin Pinkmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
YEP! <33333333
myjadedhavok: [AFI] Boysexmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
AND you like Life With Derek? EVEN MORE AWESOME.
lizwinlove: It's Lizzielizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
Yes! *points to username*
myjadedhavok: [FBR] Guy Ripley owns my soulmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
*blushes*

I am sometimes an idiot...
lizwinlove: It's Lizzielizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
LOL no worries. Sometimes people don't get it and when I explain it they freak out. So it's all cool.
myjadedhavok: [AFI] Boysexmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
Almost no one gets mine, haha. Jade(puget)D(avey)Havok.
lizwinlove: It's Lizzielizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
I don't even know who that is...lol.
myjadedhavok: [FBR] Guy Ripley owns my soulmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
xD

Jade Puget is the guitarist of hardcore rock band AFI... Davey is the vocalist. In 2006 their song "Miss Murder" was everywhere.
mandac424: kevin jonas brothers Property of Mandymandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
I'll love you forever to!! I'm the one that sent myjadedhavok to ask for it, cuz I got her into the goodness that is Cappie/Spitter, and I'm normally a het but their just soooo damn cute together!


love the icon btw :D
lizwinlove on April 21st, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
Another Greek and Kevin fan? LJ friends?

I will try, really!
mandac424: kevin jonas brothers Property of Mandymandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
hell yeah I love Greek! and Kevin never get enough love *huggles Kevin*

sure we can be LJ friends :D go ahead and add me :)
myjadedhavok: [Hairspray] Penny is my onscreen alter emyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:31 am (UTC)
Awwww, Manda! You're making friends. I'm so proud.

*wipes at tear*



LMAO!
mandac424mandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
I feel like your mocking...
myjadedhavok: [SPN] Jared pouncemyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
No, just joking. Promise.

You're just... socially awkward like Jensen or something.

Would I get in trouble for going to read J2?
mandac424mandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
gee thanks

y would u get in trouble?!
myjadedhavok: [SPN] J2 Later ;)myjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Because you sometimes get annoyed when I get lost in J2.
myjadedhavok: [JoBros] Nick's Curlsmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
You didn't "get me into it". Its slash, I'm always into it (except for Chuck slash... Chuck slash is weird. Unless its Chuck/Awesome because Awesome is, well, awesome). You just encouraged me to REQUEST it.

*sticks tongue out*
mandac424mandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
but I got you into the show :P therefor Cappie/Spitter.


and ew you like chuck/awesome?!?!
myjadedhavok: [*] Slashmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
Its better than Chuck/Casey!

Don't knock it until you've read it, dude. Its really sweet in a weird way.
mandac424mandac424 on April 21st, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
I'd just prefer Chuck (the show) to have NO relationships, they all kinda suck, het and slash alike.

and i'm just not an awesome fan
myjadedhavokmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
You have to admit Awesome is totally one of the better characters!
seattlesixseattlesix on April 21st, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
Personally, I'm not into fanfic ... So, I wouldn't be able to help you ...

But, I know there've been posts on here that were to other groups that had fanfic ...

Or maybe there's someone lurking in the shadows that might be able to help you ...
myjadedhavok: [Evan] Let You Gomyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
:) I'll try and check through the older posts, then! Thanks.
seattlesixseattlesix on April 21st, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
I feel old now ...

Cause until I read Mandy's post ... I was starting to think you were wanting "slasher" (horror) fanfic where Cappie/Spitter turned into Jason / Mike Meyers / Freddie Kruger types of guys ... LOL

As opposed to "fluff" fanfic ... ;-) LOL
myjadedhavok: [*] Slashmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA!


Oh, no! No, I prefer the fluffy, cutesy stuff. Slash as in the romantic, not-really-there-but-I-can-so-pretend homosexual relationship between Cappie and Spitter. Like, cappieSLASHspitter.
seattlesixseattlesix on April 21st, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
Like Angel/Xander or Spike/Xander ... or Spike/Angel (cause ya know there were inklings there) ...

Aka the UCSF version of "GREEK" ... ;-)

Hence, Patrick's comment about he thought Evan & Cappie were gonna kiss ... LOL
myjadedhavok: [*] Shackledmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
DUDE! YES EXACTLY!

(Though, personally, I'm an Spike/Angel, Xander/Oz fan... LOL)
seattlesixseattlesix on April 21st, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
Spike/Angel?? I could totally see ...

Xander/Oz?? I dunno about that one ...

The Troika?? Duh ... That's why they needed the Buffybot to disguise their truly feelings ... LOL



But ... Connor/Dawn?? Eeew ... I'm just glad my friend was NOT writing for the shows when those characters were created ... I didn't like those storylines ...
myjadedhavokmyjadedhavok on April 21st, 2009 07:09 am (UTC)
I have an obsession with Oz and read everything I could get my hands on... Which led to me finding this amazing writer who wrote in such a way I had to fall in love with the pairing in general...


*shifts* *looks around*

Okay, okay. So I maybe like Connor/Dawn. Possibly.
mindintheguttermindinthegutter on June 2nd, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
I felt a little awkward for calling Rule 34 on Rusty/Casey payback after she kept blocking him. (Just as long as she doesn't say some dumb crap about "I couldn't let her have you because I wanted you for myself". We're talking "this is so wrong but I *do* owe you one" here.)

But now I feel so much better about myself! *grin*
mrsz_or3o: Ryan-Hatmrsz_or3o on June 17th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
Coincidence:
1. i came to this comm to find Greek Slash fanfics...
2. IM TOTES A KEVIN JONAS FAN TOO!!! =D
that's like uber awesome!!!

i really hope some fics show up soon- it will make my dayy!!!
mrsz_or3omrsz_or3o on June 17th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
http://community.livejournal.com/kappatauhouse/

found some cappie/evan & calvin/heath
maybe with some luck there will be cappie/spitter ;D
life is short, and you are hotiamtheenemy on June 19th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
As luck would have it, I just wrote a Cappie/Rusty story which can be found here, if you're still interested.
myjadedhavokmyjadedhavok on June 19th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
Still VERY interested! So, THANK YOU!